Paris, Roland Garros, grandslam, 39 000 000 €, clay, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Alja TOMLJANOVIC (AUS) ?-?, 1R: Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Kaia KANEPI (EST) ?-?; 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - qualifier ?-?; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Jessika PONCHET (FRA) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) ?-?; 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Karolina MUCHOVA (CZE) 6-4 6-4, 2QR: Diane PARRY (FRA) 7-6(6) 6-0, Qualifying Final: Magdalena FRECH (POL) 6-4 2-6 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) 6-3 6-2, 2QR: Irina BARA (ROU) 6-4 4-6 1-6; 1QR, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Danielle LAO (USA) 6-2 6-1, 2QR: Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) 6-3 3-6 3-6; 1QR, Andrej Martin (SVK) - Kevin KING (USA) 6-2 7-5, 2QR: Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) 2-6 0-6; Jerba, Tunisia, ITF Futures, Jerba Open 2018, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Nathan SEATEUN (FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-3, 2R: Constantin BITTOIUN KOUZMINE (FRA) 6-3 7-5, QF: Francesco VILARDO (ITA) 2-6 1-6; Strasbourg, France, WTA International, Internationaux de Strasbourg, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2R: Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) 2-6 3-6; Nurnberg, Germany, WTA International, NÜRNBERGER Versicherungscup, 250 000 USD, clay, outddoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Veronica CEPEDE-ROYG (PAR) 3-6 4-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, Balatonalmadi Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Matej MARUSCAK (SVK) 6-1 6-4, 2R: Samuel BENSOUSSAN (FRA) 1-6 4-6.

Paris, Roland Garros, grandslam, 39 000 000 €, clay, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Alja TOMLJANOVIC (AUS) ?-?, 1R: Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Kaia KANEPI (EST) ?-?; 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - qualifier ?-?; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Jessika PONCHET (FRA) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) ?-?; 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Karolina MUCHOVA (CZE) 6-4 6-4, 2QR: Diane PARRY (FRA) 7-6(6) 6-0, Qualifying Final: Magdalena FRECH (POL) 6-4 2-6 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) 6-3 6-2, 2QR: Irina BARA (ROU) 6-4 4-6 1-6; 1QR, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Danielle LAO (USA) 6-2 6-1, 2QR: Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) 6-3 3-6 3-6; 1QR, Andrej Martin (SVK) - Kevin KING (USA) 6-2 7-5, 2QR: Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) 2-6 0-6; Jerba, Tunisia, ITF Futures, Jerba Open 2018, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Nathan SEATEUN (FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-3, 2R: Constantin BITTOIUN KOUZMINE (FRA) 6-3 7-5, QF: Francesco VILARDO (ITA) 2-6 1-6; Strasbourg, France, WTA International, Internationaux de Strasbourg, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2R: Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) 2-6 3-6; Nurnberg, Germany, WTA International, NÜRNBERGER Versicherungscup, 250 000 USD, clay, outddoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Veronica CEPEDE-ROYG (PAR) 3-6 4-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, Balatonalmadi Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Matej MARUSCAK (SVK) 6-1 6-4, 2R: Samuel BENSOUSSAN (FRA) 1-6 4-6.

Martin Blasko

Age: 22 years (07.01.1996)

Birthplace: Kosice, Slovakia
Residence: Kosice, Slovakia
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 75 kg
Plays: right-handed (double handed backhand)
Coach: 
Racquet brand: Head
Clothing brand: Lotto
Tennis goal: "."

ATP Ranking
1595 -7
Season High : 1580
Career High : 601
ITF Ranking
-
Career High : 34
  • doubles quarterfinalist (partnering Paul Woerner (GER)), Futures, Hammamet Open, Prize Money 15 000$, Hammamet, Tunisia, clay outdoor, (February)
  • 2nd round qualification Futures, Hammamet Open, Prize Money 15 000$, Hammamet, Tunisia, clay, outdoor, (February)
  • 2nd round qualification Futures, Istarska rivijera Porec, Prize Money 15 000$, Porec, Croatia, clay, outdoor, (March)
  • 2nd round qualification Futures, Istarska rivijera Umag, Prize Money 15 000$, Umag, Croatia, clay, outdoor (March)
  • 3rd round singles Futures, Istarska rivijera Opatija, Prize Money 15 000$, Opatija, Croatia, clay, outdoor (April)
  • 4th round singles and doubles Futures, Rieter Open Ústí nad Orlicí 2017, Prize Money 15 000$, Usti nad Orlici, Czech, clay, outdoor (July)

- doubles runner-up (partnering Paul Monteban from Netherlands), ITF – BABOLAT FUTURES, F3 Futures, Antalya, Turkey, Prize Money 10 000 USD, hard, outdoor (January)

- doubles semifinalist (partnering Marek Jaloviec from Czech Republic), ITF – TUNISIA F5 FUTURES - HAMMAMET, F5 Futures, Hammamet, Tunisia, Prize Money 10 000 USD, clay, outdoor (February)

- member of the winning team of TC EMPIRE Trnava club in Slovak Extraleague in 2016 (May)

- doubles quarterfinalist (partnering Patrik Fabian), ITF – TENNISPARK SKOPJE F1, F1 Futures, Skopje, FYR Macedonia, Prize Money 10 000 USD, clay, outdoor (June)

- doubles quarterfinalist (partnering Patrik Fabian), ITF – TENNISPARK SKOPJE F2, F2 Futures, Skopje, FYR Macedonia, Prize Money 10 000 USD, clay, outdoor (July)

- doubles quarterfinalist (partnering Patrik Fabian), ITF – Slovak F2, F2 Futures,Piestany, Prize Money 10 000 USD, clay, outdoor (August)

- doubles quarterfinalist (partnering Patrik Fabian), ATP Challenger – Strabag Challenger Open, Trnava, Prize Money 42 500 €, clay, outdoor (August)

Photos by: 
Milan Hutera, www.empire-tennis-academy.com
Galéria: 

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!