Paris, France, Roland Garros, 36 000 000 euro, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Destanee AIAVA (AUS) 7-6(5), 6-1, 2QR: Miyu KATO (JPN) ?-?; 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Misa EGUCHI (JPN) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Victoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) ?-?, 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Conny PERRIN (SUI) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2QR: Ipek SOYLU (TUR) 7-6(4) 6-0; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 7-6(4) 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) ?-?; 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Elias YMER (SWE) 6-3 3-6 4-6, 1QR, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Denis KUDLA (USA) 4-6 1-6; Mestre, Italy, ATP challenger, 43 000 euro + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Julian KNOWLE (AUT) - Sander GILLE/Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) 3-6 6-4 12-10, QF: Isak ARVIDSSON (SWE) / Max SCHNUR (USA) 6-3 6-4, SF: Sekou BANGOURA (USA)/Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) ?-?; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ATP challenger, 50 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -  Ivan GAKHOV/Alexey VATUTIN (RUS) 6-1 6-2, QF: Andrey GOLUBEV/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) 6-2 7-6 (9), SF: Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)/ Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) ?-?; Hammamet, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Hammamet Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Vinciane REMY (FRA) 6-1 2-0, Remy retired, 2R: Dalila SPITERI (ITA) ?-?; Most, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, CZE F2, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Jan MERTL (CZE) 1-6 4-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO Open Balatonalmadi, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Gabor BORSOS (HUN) 1-6 1-6; 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Marcell BARTAKOVICS (HUN) 6-1 4-6 1-6, 1QR: Martin FEKIAC (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Rafael KIS BALAZS (HUN) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 2-6 1-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Agne CEPELYTE (LTU) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Sofia DMITRIEVA (RUS) 4-6 4-6; Milan, Italy, junior ITF, 58th Trofeo Bonfiglio - Campionati Internazionali d'Italia Juniores, Grade A, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Bogdan PAVEL (ROU) 7-6(6) 6-3, 2R: Nicolas MEJIA (COL) 4-6 6-4 5-7; 1QR, Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Veronica MASCOLO (ITA) 6-1 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra KRASNYAN (RUS) 6-0 6-0, Qualifying Final: Helene PELLICANO (MLT) 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Anastasia IAMACHKINE (PER) [6] 6-1 2-6 3-6.

Paris, France, Roland Garros, 36 000 000 euro, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Destanee AIAVA (AUS) 7-6(5), 6-1, 2QR: Miyu KATO (JPN) ?-?; 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Misa EGUCHI (JPN) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Victoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) ?-?, 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Conny PERRIN (SUI) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2QR: Ipek SOYLU (TUR) 7-6(4) 6-0; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 7-6(4) 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) ?-?; 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Elias YMER (SWE) 6-3 3-6 4-6, 1QR, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Denis KUDLA (USA) 4-6 1-6; Mestre, Italy, ATP challenger, 43 000 euro + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Julian KNOWLE (AUT) - Sander GILLE/Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) 3-6 6-4 12-10, QF: Isak ARVIDSSON (SWE) / Max SCHNUR (USA) 6-3 6-4, SF: Sekou BANGOURA (USA)/Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) ?-?; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ATP challenger, 50 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -  Ivan GAKHOV/Alexey VATUTIN (RUS) 6-1 6-2, QF: Andrey GOLUBEV/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) 6-2 7-6 (9), SF: Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)/ Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) ?-?; Hammamet, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Hammamet Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Vinciane REMY (FRA) 6-1 2-0, Remy retired, 2R: Dalila SPITERI (ITA) ?-?; Most, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, CZE F2, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Jan MERTL (CZE) 1-6 4-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO Open Balatonalmadi, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Gabor BORSOS (HUN) 1-6 1-6; 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Marcell BARTAKOVICS (HUN) 6-1 4-6 1-6, 1QR: Martin FEKIAC (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Rafael KIS BALAZS (HUN) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 2-6 1-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Agne CEPELYTE (LTU) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Sofia DMITRIEVA (RUS) 4-6 4-6; Milan, Italy, junior ITF, 58th Trofeo Bonfiglio - Campionati Internazionali d'Italia Juniores, Grade A, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Bogdan PAVEL (ROU) 7-6(6) 6-3, 2R: Nicolas MEJIA (COL) 4-6 6-4 5-7; 1QR, Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Veronica MASCOLO (ITA) 6-1 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra KRASNYAN (RUS) 6-0 6-0, Qualifying Final: Helene PELLICANO (MLT) 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Anastasia IAMACHKINE (PER) [6] 6-1 2-6 3-6.

Elina Svitolina

Age: 22 years (12.09.1994)

Birthplace: Odessa, Ukraine
Residence: Kharkiv, Ukraine
Height: 174 cm
Weight: 60 kg
Plays: right-handed (double handed backhand)
Turned Pro: 2010
Coach:  Thierry Ascione, Gabriel Urpi 
ITF titles: 9 (7 singles, 2 doubles)
WTA titles: 8 (6 singles, 2 doubles)
Racquet brand: Wilson
Clothing brand: Nike

WTA Ranking
6 5
Season High : 6
Career High : 6
ITF Ranking
-
Career High : 1
  • Hopman Cup runner-up partnering Alexandr Dolgopolov from Ukraine, Perth, Australia, hard, indoor (January)
  • singles semifinalist, WTA Premier – Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships, Prize Money 2 000 000 USD, Dubai, UAE, hard, outdoor (February)
  • singles winner, WTA International – BMW MALAYSIAN OPEN, Prize Money 250 000 USD, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, hard, outdoor (March) READ MORE
  • singles fourth round, WTA Premier – Miami Open presented by Itau, Prize Money 6 844 139 USD, Miami, USA, hard, outdoor (March) 
  • singles fourth round, Grandslam – French Open, Prize Money 16 474 735 USD, Paris, France, clay, outdoor (May) 
  • doubles quarterfinalist (partnering Johanna Konta from Great Britain), WTA Premier – Aegon Classic, Prize Money 846 000 USD, Birmingham, Great Britain, grass, outdoor (June)
  • participant [singles quarterfinalistdoubles first round (partnering Olga Savchuk from Ukraine)], Summer Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, hard, outdoor (August) READ MORE
  • singles runner-up, WTA Premier 700 – Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies, Prize Money 761 000 USD, New Haven, USA, hard, outdoor (August) READ MORE
  • singles semifinalist, WTA Premier 700 – Toray Pan Pacific Open, Prize Money 1 000 000 USD, Tokyo, Japan, hard, outdoor (September) READ MORE
  • singles semifinalist, WTA Premier Mandatory – CHINA OPEN, Prize Money 6 289 521 USD, Peking, China, hard, outdoor (October) READ MORE
  • singles semifinalist, WTA Premier 700 – Kremlin Cup, Prize Money 758 788 USD, Moscow, Russia, hard, indoor (October) READ MORE
  • singles runner-up, WTA Elite Trophy, Prize Money 2 214 500 USD, Zhuhai, China, hard, outdoor (November) READ MORE
  • singles semifinalist, WTA – BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL PRESENTED BY SUNCORP, Prize Money 1 000 000 USD, Brisbane, Australia, hard, outdoor (January)
  • singles 3rd round, Grandslam – Australian Open, Prize Money 15 561 973 USD, Melbourne, Australia, hard, outdoor (January)
  • won 2 singles matches, Fed Cup – Group 1 (with  Great Britain, Liechtenstein and Turkey and then with Bulgaria), Budapest, Hungary, hard, indoor (February)
  • singles 4th round, WTA – BNP PARIBAS OPEN, Prize Money 5 381 235 USD, Indian Wells, USA, hard, outdoor (March)
  • singles semifinalist, WTA – CLARO OPEN COLSANITAS, Prize Money 250 000 USD, Bogota, Colombia, clay, outdoor (April)
  • singles winnerdoubles semifinalist (partnering Olga Savchuk from Ukraine), WTA – GRAND PRIX DE SAR LA PRINCESSE LALLA MERYEM, Prize Money 250 000 USD, Marrakech, Morocco, clay, outdoor (May)
  • singles quarterfinalist, Grandslam – French Open, Prize Money 15 980 135 USD, Paris, France, clay, outdoor (May)
  • doubles winner (partnering Daria Gavrilova from Russia), WTA – TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP, Prize Money 250 000 USD, Istanbul, Turkey, hard, outdoor (July)
  • singles semifinalist, WTA – BANK OF THE WEST CLASSIC, Prize Money 731 000 USD, Stanford, USA, hard, outdoor (August)
  • singles semifinalist, WTA – WESTERN & SOUTHERN OPEN, Prize Money 2 701 240 USD, Cincinnati, USA, hard, outdoor (August)
  • singles 3rd round, Grandslam – US Open, Prize Money 20 102 700 USD, New York, USA, hard, outdoor (September)
  • singles semifinalist, WTA – HUAJIN SECURITIES WTA ELITE TROPHY ZHUHAI, Prize Money 2 150 000 USD, Zhuhai, China, hard, outdoor (November) 
  • singles 3rd round, Grandslam – Australian Open, Prize Money 13 615 654 USD, Melbourne, Australia, hard, outdoor (January)
  • won 3 singles matches, Fed Cup – Group 1 (with Israel, Austria and Slovenia and then with Romania), Budapest, Hungary, hard, indoor (February)
  • singles 4th round, WTA – SONY OPEN TENNIS, Prize Money 5 427 105 USD, Miami, USA, hard, outdoor (March)
  • singles semifinalist, WTA – NURNBERGER VERSICHERUNGSCUP 2014, Prize Money 250 00 USD, Nurnberg, Germany, clay, outdoor (May)
  • doubles winner (partnering Misaki Doi from Japan), WTA – TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP, Prize Money 250 000 USD, Istanbul, Turkey, hard, outdoor (July)
  • singles winner, WTA – BAKU CUP, Prize Money 250 000 USD, Baku, Azerbaijan, hard, outdoor (July)
  • singles semifinalist, WTA – 2014 DONGFENG MOTOR WUHAN OPEN, Prize Money 2 440 070 USD, Wuhan, China, hard, outdoor (September)
  • singles semifinalist, WTA – JAPAN WOMEN´S OPEN TENNIS 2014, Prize Money 250 000 USD, Osaka, Japan, hard, outdoor (October) 
Photos by: 
Ivan Kopcani, www.empire-tennis-academy.com
Galéria: 

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!