Muzaffarnagar, India, ITF Womens Circuit, BHAVNA MEMORIAL, 25 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) 6-3 6-3, 2R: Zeel DESAI (IND) 7-6(7) 2-6 6-2, QF: Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA (BUL) [7] 4-6 7-6(6) 6-3, SF: Nastja KOLAR (SLO) 4-6 7-6(2) 7-5, F: Natalija KOSTIC (SRB)? -? , Doubles, 1R, MIHALIKOVA/Natalija KOSTIC (SRB)[1] - Prerna BHAMBRI (IND) / Rishika SUNKARA (IND) 6-2 6-4, QF: Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA (BUL) / Sarah-Rebecca SEKULIC (GER) 6-4 6-2, SF: Aldila SUTJIADI (INA) / Dan Ni WANG (CHN)  ?-?; Haifa, Israel, junior ITF, HAP International Junior Tournament, Grade 2, hard, outdoor: 1R, Doubles, Pavel SHUMEIKO (UKR)/Blu BAKER (GBR) [1] - BYE, 2R: Raz HAVIV (ISR) / Ori MAIOR (ISR) 7-6(3) 7-6(5), QF: Nicholas David IONEL (ROU) / Loris POURROY (FRA) [6] 6-1 4-6 [10-7], SF: Jerome KYM (SUI) / Gian Luca TANNER (SUI) 6-3 6-4, F: Martin BREYSACH (FRA) / Raphael PEROT (FRA) [8] ?-?; Meshref, Kuwait, ITF Futures, Kuwait F1 Futures, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Michal DEMBEK (POL) 7-5 6-3, 2R: Roy Sarut DE VALK (NED) 4-6 6-3 4-6.

Muzaffarnagar, India, ITF Womens Circuit, BHAVNA MEMORIAL, 25 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) 6-3 6-3, 2R: Zeel DESAI (IND) 7-6(7) 2-6 6-2, QF: Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA (BUL) [7] 4-6 7-6(6) 6-3, SF: Nastja KOLAR (SLO) 4-6 7-6(2) 7-5, F: Natalija KOSTIC (SRB)? -? , Doubles, 1R, MIHALIKOVA/Natalija KOSTIC (SRB)[1] - Prerna BHAMBRI (IND) / Rishika SUNKARA (IND) 6-2 6-4, QF: Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA (BUL) / Sarah-Rebecca SEKULIC (GER) 6-4 6-2, SF: Aldila SUTJIADI (INA) / Dan Ni WANG (CHN)  ?-?; Haifa, Israel, junior ITF, HAP International Junior Tournament, Grade 2, hard, outdoor: 1R, Doubles, Pavel SHUMEIKO (UKR)/Blu BAKER (GBR) [1] - BYE, 2R: Raz HAVIV (ISR) / Ori MAIOR (ISR) 7-6(3) 7-6(5), QF: Nicholas David IONEL (ROU) / Loris POURROY (FRA) [6] 6-1 4-6 [10-7], SF: Jerome KYM (SUI) / Gian Luca TANNER (SUI) 6-3 6-4, F: Martin BREYSACH (FRA) / Raphael PEROT (FRA) [8] ?-?; Meshref, Kuwait, ITF Futures, Kuwait F1 Futures, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Michal DEMBEK (POL) 7-5 6-3, 2R: Roy Sarut DE VALK (NED) 4-6 6-3 4-6.

Anna Blinkova

Age: 20 years (10.09.1998)

Birthplace: Moscow, Russia
Residence: Pavlovsky Posad near Moscow, Russia
Height: 177 cm
Weight: 70 kg
Plays: right-handed (double handed backhand) 
Turned Pro: 2015
Coach: 
ITF Pro titles: 1 (singles), 2 (doubles)
Racquet brand: Babolat
Clothing brand:  -
Tennis goal: "Be in the top 10 of the WTA rankings."

WTA Ranking
97 1
Season High : 97
Career High : 97
ITF Ranking
-
Career High : 3
  • singles winnerdoubles winner (partnering Maria Marfutina from Russia) , ITF – Internationale Wurttembergische Hallenmeisterschaften, Stuttgart – Stammheim, Germany, 10 000 USD, hard, indoor (January) READ MORE
  • singles semifinalist, ITF – ENGIE OPEN METROPOLE 42, Andrezieux – Boutheon, France, 50 000 USD, hard, indoor (January)
  • doubles semifinalist (partnering Vivien Juhaszova), ITF – Empire Women´s Indoor 2016, Trnava, 10 000 USD, hard, indoor (February)
  • singles winner, 2016 ITF Junior Masters, Grade Junior Masters, P.R. Chengdu, China, hard, outdoor (April) READ MORE
  • doubles semifinalist (partnering Rebecca Sramkova), ITF – Empire Slovak Open 2016, Trnava, 100 000 USD, clay, outdoor (May) 
  • member of the winning team of TC EMPIRE Trnava club in Slovak Extraleague in 2016 (May) 
  • singles semifinalist, ITF – INTERNAZIONALI DI IMOLA, Imola, Italy, 25 000 USD, carpet, outdoor (July) 
  • singles winner, ITF – Ladies Tennis Cup – Westende, Westende, Belgium, Prize Money 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor (August) READ MORE
  • singles runner-up, ITF – Almaty Cup 2016, Almaty, Kazakhstan, Prize Money 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor (September) READ MORE
  • singles second round, WTA Premier 700 – Kremlin Cup, Prize Money 758 788 USD, Moscow, Russia, hard, indoor (October) READ MORE
  • singles semifinalistdoubles semifinalist (partnering Polina Leykina from Russia), ITF – Pavlov Cup, Minsk, Belarus, Prize Money 25 000 USD, hard, indoor (November) 
  • doubles winner (partnering Tessah Andrianjafitrimo from France), ITF – El Kantaoui, Prize Money 10 000 USD, El Kantaoui, Tunisia, hard, outdoor (February)
  • singles runner-up, ITF – Yeltsin Cup, category 1, Kazan, Russia, hard, indoor (March)
  • doubles semifinalist (partnering Anna Kalinskaya from Russia), ITF – 20éme Open International Junior de Beaulieu-sur-Mer, category 1, Beaulieu Sur Mer, France, clay, outdoor (April)
  • singles winnerdoubles winner (partnering Olesya Pervushina from Russia), ITF – 37° Torneo „Cittá Di Santa Croce“ Mauro Sabatini, category 1, Santa Croce, Italy, clay, outdoor (May)
  • doubles semifinalist (partnering Olesya Pervushina from Russia), ITF – Nike Junior International Roehampton, category 1, Roehampton, Great Britain, grass, outdoor (July)
  • singles runner-updoubles quarterfinalist (partnering Olesya Pervushina from Russia), The Junior Championships – Wimbledon, category A, London, Great Britain, grass, outdoor (July)
  • singles quarterfinalistdoubles semifinalist (partnering Anna Kalinskaya from Russia), 2015 European Junior Championships, category B1, Klosters, Switzerland, clay, outdoor (July)
  • doubles quarterfinalist (partnering Olesya Pervushina from Russia), US Open Junior Tennis Championship, category A, New York, USA, hard, outdoor (September)
  • doubles winner (partnering Evgeniya Levashova from Russia), ITF – Abierto Juvenil Mexicano, category A, Mexico City, Mexico, clay, outdoor (November) 
  • doubles semifnalist (partnering Jessica Ho from USA), ITF – 50th Coffee Bowl, category 1, San Jose, Costa Rica, hard, outdoor (January)
  • doubles winner (partnering Jessica Ho from USA), ITF – Copa Gatorade 2014, category 1, Caracas, Venezuela, hard, outdoor (January)
  • singles semifinalistdoubles runner-up (partnering Daria Kruzhkova from Russia), ITF – Trofeul D. Sturdza, category 2, Chisinau, Moldavia, carpet, indoor (February)
  • doubles semifinalist (partnering Tamara Zidansek from Slovenia), ITF – Plovdiv Cup, category 2, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, clay, outdoor (April)
  • doubles runner-up (partnering Tamara Zidansek from Slovenia), ITF – Kenana Cup, category 3, Haskovo, Bulgaria, clay, outdoor (April)
  • doubles runner-up (partnering Anna Kalinskaya from Russia), ITF – 50th Astrid Bowl Charleroi, Belgian International Junior Championships, category 1, Charleroi-Marcinelle, Belgium, clay, outdoor (May)
  • singles winnerdoubles winner (partnering Anna Kalinskaya from Russia), ITF – Ozerov Cup, category 2, Moscow, Russia, clay, outdoor (June)
  • doubles winner(partnering Anastasiya Komardina from Russia), ITF – Allianz Kundler German Juniors supported by OPTIMAL SYSTEMS, category 1, Berlin, Germany, clay, outdoor (July)
  • singles winnerdoubles winner (partnering Daria Kruzhkova from Russia), ITF – 3rd Torneo Internacional Junior de Pontevedra, category 3, Pontevedra, Spain, hard, outdoor (October)
  • singles semifinalistdoubles winner (partnering Fanni Stollar from Hungary), ITF – III Abierto Juvenil Mexicano, category A, Mexico City, Mexico, clay, outdoor (November) 

School: studying at Russian State University of Physical Education
Favourites
Surface: grass or hard court
Shot: forehand
Tennis players: Serena Williams, Maria Sharapova, Kim Clijsters, Na Li, Rafael Nadal
Grand Slam: Wimbledon
Town: Pavlovsky Posad
Food: borsch, sushi, Chinese food
Drink: water, isotonic 
Movies: Avatar, Harry Potter
Actors: Tom Hanks
Books: Harry Potter, Martin Eden (Jack London)
Color: beige
Website: itftennis.com, wtatennis.com
Hobbies: sitting in the car :) (it takes 2-3 hours from Pavlovsky Posad to Moscow), reading books, Sudoku, crosswords

 

Photos by: 
Ivan Kopcani, www.empire-tennis-academy.com
Galéria: 

Weather in Trnava

Weather