Melbourne, Australia, grandslam Australian Open 2018, dotácia 55 000 000 AUD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) 4-6 6-2 6-1, 3R: Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) 6-2 6-2, 4R: Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE)  ?-?; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 7-5 6-3, 2R: Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) 6-2 6-4, 3R: Kristina PLISKOVA (CZE) 6-7(6) 5-7; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) 6-0 6-3, 2R: Magda LINETTE (POL) 6-7(4) 2-6; 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Venus WILLIAMS (USA)  6-3 7-5, 2R: Luksika KUMKHUM (THA) 1-6 3-6; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 6-3 4-6 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Roberta VINCI (ITA) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Antonia LOTTNER (GER) 5-7 6-4 7-5, Qualifying Final: Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL) 6-3 1-6 6-1; 1R: Bernarda PERA (USA) 2-6 2-6; Orlando, Florida, USA, ITF Womens Circuit, USTA National Campus Pro Tennis Classic, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Katherine SEBOV (CAN) 6-2 6-2, 2R: Claire LIU (USA) 6-4 6-1, QF: Caitlin WHORISKEY (USA) 6-2 5-7 6-3, SF: Jessica PEGULA (USA) ?-? ; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Womens Circuit, Soho Square Egypt F1 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Eva SISKA (USA) 6-4 6-3, 2R: Yuliya HATOUKA (BLR) 6-3 3-6 3-6; Koblenz, Germany, ATP Challenger, Koblenz Open, €43,000 + H, hard, indoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Zdenek KOLAR (CZE) 2-6 4-6; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Futures, Soho Square Egypt F1 Men's Futures, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Kevin PORTMANN (ITA) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Karol BECK (SVK) 6-1 6-4, Main Draw, 1R: Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) 3-6 2-6; 1QR, Karol BECK (SVK) - Benjamin WINTER LOPEZ (ESP) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Roman BOYCHUK (UKR) [15]  6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) 1-6 4-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Futures, GD TENNIS CUP, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Xristodoulos KASMERIDIS (GRE) 6-0 6-0, 2QR: Ran AMAR (ISR) 6-1 6-2, Qualifying Final: Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO) 6-7(0) 6-0 2-6.

 

Melbourne, Australia, grandslam Australian Open 2018, dotácia 55 000 000 AUD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) 4-6 6-2 6-1, 3R: Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) 6-2 6-2, 4R: Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE)  ?-?; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 7-5 6-3, 2R: Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) 6-2 6-4, 3R: Kristina PLISKOVA (CZE) 6-7(6) 5-7; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) 6-0 6-3, 2R: Magda LINETTE (POL) 6-7(4) 2-6; 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Venus WILLIAMS (USA)  6-3 7-5, 2R: Luksika KUMKHUM (THA) 1-6 3-6; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 6-3 4-6 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Roberta VINCI (ITA) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Antonia LOTTNER (GER) 5-7 6-4 7-5, Qualifying Final: Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL) 6-3 1-6 6-1; 1R: Bernarda PERA (USA) 2-6 2-6; Orlando, Florida, USA, ITF Womens Circuit, USTA National Campus Pro Tennis Classic, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Katherine SEBOV (CAN) 6-2 6-2, 2R: Claire LIU (USA) 6-4 6-1, QF: Caitlin WHORISKEY (USA) 6-2 5-7 6-3, SF: Jessica PEGULA (USA) ?-? ; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Womens Circuit, Soho Square Egypt F1 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Eva SISKA (USA) 6-4 6-3, 2R: Yuliya HATOUKA (BLR) 6-3 3-6 3-6; Koblenz, Germany, ATP Challenger, Koblenz Open, €43,000 + H, hard, indoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Zdenek KOLAR (CZE) 2-6 4-6; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Futures, Soho Square Egypt F1 Men's Futures, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Kevin PORTMANN (ITA) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Karol BECK (SVK) 6-1 6-4, Main Draw, 1R: Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) 3-6 2-6; 1QR, Karol BECK (SVK) - Benjamin WINTER LOPEZ (ESP) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Roman BOYCHUK (UKR) [15]  6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) 1-6 4-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Futures, GD TENNIS CUP, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Xristodoulos KASMERIDIS (GRE) 6-0 6-0, 2QR: Ran AMAR (ISR) 6-1 6-2, Qualifying Final: Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO) 6-7(0) 6-0 2-6.

 

Tereza Mihalikova winning her first ITF title this year in Egypt

EMPIRE Tennis Academy member Tereza Mihalíková coached by Stefan Vukov reached victory at ITF 15k at Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt.

Third seed slovak tennis player Tereza Mihalíková has reached ITF tournament finals when defeating number 8 seed Nina Stadler of Switzerland 6:3 and 6:4. She has overwhelmed number 4 seed Nastja Kolar of Slovenia in the finals in two sets 6:2 and 6:4. 
„It is quite windy here. After som practise lessons I got use to it, and I played better from match to match. Today's final was not the toughest match for me but my opponent from Slovenia played really well, especially her slice but I was serving really well,“ said Tereza Mihalíková for www.empire-tennis-academy.com.
Tereza Mihalíková gained 12 points to the WTA rankings. 

Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Womens Circuit, Soho Square Egypt F28 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoors:
Tereza Mihalíková (SVK)
1R: Karolayne ALEXANDRE DA ROSA (BRA) 6-3 6-4
2R:  Suzan LAMENS (NED) 7-6(4), 6-2
QF: Susan BANDECCHI (SUI) 7-6(5) 6-4
SF: Nina STADLER (SUI) 6-3 6-4
F: Nastja KOLAR (SLO) 6-2 6-4 FIRST ITF TITLE IN 2017!!!

Photos by: 
www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!