St. Petersburg, Russia, ATP 250, ST. PETERSBURG OPEN, $1,248,665, hard, indoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Divij Sharan (IND) - Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA)/ Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) 3-6 6-2 10-5, QF: CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) / MOLTENI Andres (ARG) 7-5 5-7 10-5, SF:  Nikola MEKTIC / Franko SKUGOR (CRO) 7-5 6-1, F: Simone BOLELLI / Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) 6-3 3-6 10-8!!! TITLE!!!; Cairns, Australia, ITF World Tennis Tour, Cairns Tennis International, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) [6] - Isabella BOZICEVIC (AUS) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Emily FANNING (NZL) 6-1 6-1, QF: Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) [2] 3-6 3-6.

St. Petersburg, Russia, ATP 250, ST. PETERSBURG OPEN, $1,248,665, hard, indoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Divij Sharan (IND) - Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA)/ Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) 3-6 6-2 10-5, QF: CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) / MOLTENI Andres (ARG) 7-5 5-7 10-5, SF:  Nikola MEKTIC / Franko SKUGOR (CRO) 7-5 6-1, F: Simone BOLELLI / Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) 6-3 3-6 10-8!!! TITLE!!!; Cairns, Australia, ITF World Tennis Tour, Cairns Tennis International, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) [6] - Isabella BOZICEVIC (AUS) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Emily FANNING (NZL) 6-1 6-1, QF: Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) [2] 3-6 3-6.

PRIVARA INTO THE QUARTERS, ZELNICKOVA IN THE SEMIFINALS

EMPIRE Tennis Academy members were successful at the international ITF junior tournaments in Slovakia and Poland in the 32nd week of the year 2019.

Peter Benjamín Privara played at the home event ITF U18 "Zilina Junior Open 2019" held at the courts of the Tennis Club Žilina.
He reached singles quarterfinals where he lost to another Slovak Matej Gálik in 2 sets 0:6, 6:7.
Peter Benjamín Privara played in the doubles alongside teammate Tomáš Lánik and were unbeaten at the Žilina junior tournament.
They defetead first seeded team Horák / Wajdemajer 7:6, 6:3 in the finals.

Currently 16-year-old Radka Zelníčková was on the tournament trip with coach Robert Gašparetz in the Polish city Sobota.
She reached the singles semifinals where she lost 5:7, 5:7 to Kolodynsk of Belarus.
With Polish teammate Gruszczynska they were doubles in the semifinals in which they lost to the second seeded pair.
They lost in the doubles semifinals With Polish teammate Gruszczynska to the second seeded combination.

Sobota, Poland, ITF World Tennis Tour Juniors, SOBOTA POWIAT POZNANSKI JUNIOR CUP 2019, Grade 3, clay, outdoor:
Radka Zelníčková (SVK)
1R: Clarine LERBY (NED) [8] 6-3 6-3
2R: Karolina NOVAKOVA (CZE) 2-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Klaudija BUBELYTE (LTU) 7-6(1) 6-2
SF: Jana KOLODYNSKA (BLR) 5-7 5-7
Doubles with: Rozalia GRUSZCZYNSKA (POL)
1R: Klaudija BUBELYTE (LTU) / Lena TAKMADZAN (POL) 6-2 6-1
QF: Urszula NEBELSKA (POL) / Leticia TEMIRHANOVA (SWE) 6-1 6-3
SF: Irina DSHANDSHGAVA (AUT) / Aleksandra Julia JELEN (POL) [2] 4-6 4-6

Zilina, Slovakia, ITF World Tennis Tour Juniors, ITF U18 "Zilina Junior Open 2019", Grade 4, clay, outdoor:
Peter Benjamín Privara (SVK)
1R: Morris KIPCAK (AUT) 6-3 6-2
2R: Jan WAJDEMAJER (POL) [6] 6-1 6-2
3R: Adam ARBET (SVK) [11] 5-7 6-1 4-1 retired
QF: Matej GALIK (SVK) 0-6 6-7(4)

Doubles with: Tomas LANIK (SVK)
1R: Daniel PAVESKA (AUS) / Jakub SVOBODA (CZE) 6-2 6-2
2R: Albert CHUDY (POL) / Wojtek SZCZESNY (POL) [6] 1-6 6-2 [10-8]
QF: Adam ARBET (SVK) / Elisey KALASHNIKOV (RUS) [4] 7-6(4) 4-6 [10-6]
SF: Jakub KATUCH (SVK) / Lukas PALOVIC (SVK) [2] 6-3 2-6 [10-7]
F: Ondrej HORAK (CZE) / Jan WAJDEMAJER (POL) [1] 7-6(4) 6-3 TITLE!

Photos by: 
www.empire-tennis-academy.com
Galéria: 

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!