Birmingham, Great Britain, WTA Premier, Nature Valley Classic, 936 128 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Donna VEKIC (CRO) 6-1 3-6 6-1, 2R: Alize CORNET (FRA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) ?-?, 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) 3-6 7-5 6-4, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 6-1 3-6 3-6; Mallorca, Spain, WTA International, Mallorca Open, 250 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) 6-4 7-5, 2R: Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) 6-3 6-4, QF: Tatiana MARIA (GER) 6-7(3) 6-4 4-6; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Sofia KENIN (USA) 3-6 6-3 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Cornelia LISTER (SWE) 6-3 6-2, Qualifying Final: Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 4-6 3-6; Ilkley, Great Britain, ITF Womens Circuit, Ilkley Trophy, 100 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Abigail TERE-APISAH (PNG) 2-6 0-2 Retired; Ystad, Sweden, ITF Womens Circuit, Swedish Ladies Ystad, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Andreea Amalia ROSCA [3] 3-6 4-6; Budapest, Hungary, ITF Futures, ETC Budapest Open, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Tommy SZENDREI (SWE) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Patrik KOCZKA (HUN) 6-3 6-1, Qualifying Final: Eduardo DISCHINGER (BRA) 6-3 4-6 0-6.

Birmingham, Great Britain, WTA Premier, Nature Valley Classic, 936 128 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Donna VEKIC (CRO) 6-1 3-6 6-1, 2R: Alize CORNET (FRA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) ?-?, 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) 3-6 7-5 6-4, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 6-1 3-6 3-6; Mallorca, Spain, WTA International, Mallorca Open, 250 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) 6-4 7-5, 2R: Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) 6-3 6-4, QF: Tatiana MARIA (GER) 6-7(3) 6-4 4-6; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Sofia KENIN (USA) 3-6 6-3 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Cornelia LISTER (SWE) 6-3 6-2, Qualifying Final: Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 4-6 3-6; Ilkley, Great Britain, ITF Womens Circuit, Ilkley Trophy, 100 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Abigail TERE-APISAH (PNG) 2-6 0-2 Retired; Ystad, Sweden, ITF Womens Circuit, Swedish Ladies Ystad, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Andreea Amalia ROSCA [3] 3-6 4-6; Budapest, Hungary, ITF Futures, ETC Budapest Open, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Tommy SZENDREI (SWE) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Patrik KOCZKA (HUN) 6-3 6-1, Qualifying Final: Eduardo DISCHINGER (BRA) 6-3 4-6 0-6.

PODLIPNIK with his 4th challenger title in 2017

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo started his very successful season in January by winning the title in the Happy Valley, Australia, then in the same month he succeeded in Koblenz, Germany. He was successful in May in Kazakhstan and in Koblenz, Germany alongside Belarusian Andrey Vasilevsky.

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo, Empire TRNAVA TENNIS ACADEMY member, played last week with his Belarrusian partner Andrei VASILEVSKI at the ATP tournament GENERALI OPEN in Kitzbühel, Austria where they reached the doubles finals which was their best performance ever at the ATP circuit level. This week he played with the same partner in Portoroz, Slovenia at the ZAVAROVALNICA SAVA SLOVENIA OPEN 2017 being funded by 43000 €. They have overwhelmed combination Rosol/Skugor in the doubles finals in two straight sets. They gained 2670 € and 80 points to the ATP rankings.

Portorož, Slovenia, ATP Challenger, ZAVAROVALNICA SAVA SLOVENIA OPEN 2017, € 43,000, hard, outdoors:
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo
(CHI)
Doubles with: Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR)
1R: Jozef KOVALIK (SVK)/Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) 7-6(5) 6-2
QF: Jaime FERMOSELL DELGADO (ESP)/Tom KOCEVAR-DESMAN (SLO) 6-0 6-0
SF: Matteo BERRETTINI/Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Final: Lukas ROSOL (CZE)/Franko SKUGOR (CRO) 6-3 7-6(4) DOUBLES TITLE!

Photos by: 
Hans Podlipnik

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!