Cincinnati, USA, WTA Premier 5, Western & Southern Open, $ 2 536 154, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR)  - BYE, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-4, 3R: Julia GOERGES (GER) 5-7 4-6; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 6-4 6-2, 2R: Madison KEYS (USA) 2-6 1-6; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 4-6 6-7(5); Doubles, 1R, SAFAROVA/Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) - BYE, 2R: Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS)/Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) 3-6 6-2 10-5, QF: Asleigh BARTY/Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) 6-3 7-6(4), SF: Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)/Martina HINGIS (SUI) ?-?; Cordenons, Italy, ATP challenger, € 64,000 + H, ACQUA DOLOMIA TENNIS CUP, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Igor ZELENAY (SVK) - Giovanni AGOSTINETTO (ITA) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 6-2 2-6 7-6(3), Qualifying Final: Christian LINDELL (SWE) 3-6 3-6, Doubles, 1R, ZELENAY/Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) - Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB)/Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Ariel BEHAR (URU)/Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-3 3-6 10-6, SF: Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL)/Goncalo OLIVEIRA (POR) 6-4 6-1, F: Roman JEBAVY/Zdenek KOLAR (CZE) ?-?; Moscow, Russia, ITF Futures, Summer Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Egor NOSKIN (RUS) 6-3 6-4, 2R: Alexandr IGOSHIN (RUS) 7-5 6-1, QF: Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) 2-6 6-7(1); Meerbusch, Germany, ATP challenger, € 43,000, TENNIS GRAND PRIX 2017 POWERED BY WBM , clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) -  Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3, 2R: Steven DIEZ (CAN)  6-3 2-6 6-3, QF: Nicola KUHN (ESP) 1-6 6-3 1-6; Vancouver, Canada, ITF Womens Circuit, Odlum Brown VanOpen, 100 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) 6-2 6-1, 2R: Patricia Maria TIG (ROU) 1-6 6-2 6-2, QF: Carol ZHAO (CAN) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 3-6 3-6; Leipzig, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, Leipzig Open 2017, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Arina Gabriela VASILESCU (ROU) 6-2 0-6 6-2, Qualifying Final: Federica ARCIDIACONO (ITA) 6-3 6-1, 1R, Main Draw: Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS) 2-6 3-6; Istanbul, Turkey, ITF Futures, Koza WOS Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Bartosz WOJNAR (POL) 3-6 6-3 6-1, 2R: Fabrizio ORNAGI (ITA) 0-6 6-7(2); Kranj, Slovenia, junior ITF, Triglav Open 2017, Grade 4, clay, outdoor: 1R, Pavel SHUMEIKO (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Leonardo TADDIA (ITA) 6-2 0-6 6-2, 3R: Flavio COBOLLI (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-2, QF: Lorenzo ROTTOLI (ITA) 6-0 6-4, SF: Gabriele BOSIO (ITA) ?-?.

Cincinnati, USA, WTA Premier 5, Western & Southern Open, $ 2 536 154, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR)  - BYE, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-4, 3R: Julia GOERGES (GER) 5-7 4-6; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 6-4 6-2, 2R: Madison KEYS (USA) 2-6 1-6; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 4-6 6-7(5); Doubles, 1R, SAFAROVA/Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) - BYE, 2R: Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS)/Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) 3-6 6-2 10-5, QF: Asleigh BARTY/Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) 6-3 7-6(4), SF: Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)/Martina HINGIS (SUI) ?-?; Cordenons, Italy, ATP challenger, € 64,000 + H, ACQUA DOLOMIA TENNIS CUP, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Igor ZELENAY (SVK) - Giovanni AGOSTINETTO (ITA) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 6-2 2-6 7-6(3), Qualifying Final: Christian LINDELL (SWE) 3-6 3-6, Doubles, 1R, ZELENAY/Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) - Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB)/Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Ariel BEHAR (URU)/Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-3 3-6 10-6, SF: Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL)/Goncalo OLIVEIRA (POR) 6-4 6-1, F: Roman JEBAVY/Zdenek KOLAR (CZE) ?-?; Moscow, Russia, ITF Futures, Summer Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Egor NOSKIN (RUS) 6-3 6-4, 2R: Alexandr IGOSHIN (RUS) 7-5 6-1, QF: Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) 2-6 6-7(1); Meerbusch, Germany, ATP challenger, € 43,000, TENNIS GRAND PRIX 2017 POWERED BY WBM , clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) -  Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3, 2R: Steven DIEZ (CAN)  6-3 2-6 6-3, QF: Nicola KUHN (ESP) 1-6 6-3 1-6; Vancouver, Canada, ITF Womens Circuit, Odlum Brown VanOpen, 100 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) 6-2 6-1, 2R: Patricia Maria TIG (ROU) 1-6 6-2 6-2, QF: Carol ZHAO (CAN) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 3-6 3-6; Leipzig, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, Leipzig Open 2017, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Arina Gabriela VASILESCU (ROU) 6-2 0-6 6-2, Qualifying Final: Federica ARCIDIACONO (ITA) 6-3 6-1, 1R, Main Draw: Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS) 2-6 3-6; Istanbul, Turkey, ITF Futures, Koza WOS Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Bartosz WOJNAR (POL) 3-6 6-3 6-1, 2R: Fabrizio ORNAGI (ITA) 0-6 6-7(2); Kranj, Slovenia, junior ITF, Triglav Open 2017, Grade 4, clay, outdoor: 1R, Pavel SHUMEIKO (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Leonardo TADDIA (ITA) 6-2 0-6 6-2, 3R: Flavio COBOLLI (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-2, QF: Lorenzo ROTTOLI (ITA) 6-0 6-4, SF: Gabriele BOSIO (ITA) ?-?.

Nina Stankovska with first title at ITF junior circuit

Nina Stankovska, TC EMPIRE Trnava member who is coached by Rene Hanak did not lose a match at Moravia Steel Sparta Cup in Prague.

Moravia Steel Sparta Cup is a tournament of fourth category, where Nina reached 40 points into the combined junior rankings. 15-years old Stankovska will improve her rankings from 307th place from 19th of June this year.

Nina Stankovska played with local player Havlickova, then with Jaskiewicz of Poland, in the quarterfinalshas defeated fellow country-woman Eszter Méri, in the semifinals defeated Carmen Manu of Romania and then in the finals triumphed over Maja Makoric of Slovenia in 3 sets 6:3, 1:6, 6:2.

„I played well in the first set, I made a pressure at my opponent and then she commited lot of errors. I started to serve in the second set and I had a problems with chair umpire who messed up the score. In the third set I told myself, you are in the final so play your game and try to win. I am really glad that I did it,“ said Nina for www.tcempire.sk.

Nina Stankovska has now successful season, she reached quarterfinals of the ITF tournament in Bytom, Poland (Grade 2) in June. She gained 30 points into the juniors combined rankings.

Prague, Czechia, ITF junior circuit, Moravia Steel Sparta Cup, Grade 4, clay, outdoors:
Nina Stankovska (SVK)

1R: Beata HAVLICKOVA (CZE) 6-0 6-1
2R: Karolina JASKIEWICZ (POL) 6-3 7-5
QF: Eszter MERI (SVK) 6-1 6-4
SF: Carmen Roxana MANU (ROU) 4-6 6-4 6-3
F: Maja MAKORIC (SLO) 6-3 1-6 6-2  ITF junior title in singles

Galéria: 

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!