Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF World Tennis Tour, Shymkent Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Kamilla RAKHIMOVA (RUS) - Ekaterina MAKLAKOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-2, 2R: Anna UKOLOVA (RUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4, QF: Victoria DEMA (UKR) 6-4 7-6(5), SF: Gozal AINITDINOVA (KAZ) [1] 5-7 6-7(7); Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF World Tennis Tour, Shymkent Open, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Markos KALOVELONIS (RUS) 6-1 6-4, 2R: Aleksandre METREVELI (GEO) 6-0 6-4, QF: Roman SAFIULLUN (RUS) 4-6 2-6; 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Teymuraz GABASHVILI (RUS) [2] 6-2 6-4, 2R: 2. kolo: Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) 6-3 5-7 3-6;  Italy, Florence, junior ITF, 44th City of Florence, Grade 2, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Nina STANKOVSKA (SVK) - Milena JEVTOVIC (ITA) 6-2 6-0, 2QR: Denise VALENTE (ITA) 6-3 6-2, Qualifying Final: Valentina GAGGINI (ITA) [8] 6-4 6-3, 1R: Matilde MARIANI (ITA) 3-6 4-6; Anning, China, ATP Challenger, $162,480 +H, KUNMING OPEN, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Fajing SUN (CHN) 6-3 6-1, 2R: Dennis NOVAK (AUT) 6-1 6-1, 3R: Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) 1-6 7-6(0) 1-6.

Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF World Tennis Tour, Shymkent Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Kamilla RAKHIMOVA (RUS) - Ekaterina MAKLAKOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-2, 2R: Anna UKOLOVA (RUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4, QF: Victoria DEMA (UKR) 6-4 7-6(5), SF: Gozal AINITDINOVA (KAZ) [1] 5-7 6-7(7); Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF World Tennis Tour, Shymkent Open, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Markos KALOVELONIS (RUS) 6-1 6-4, 2R: Aleksandre METREVELI (GEO) 6-0 6-4, QF: Roman SAFIULLUN (RUS) 4-6 2-6; 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Teymuraz GABASHVILI (RUS) [2] 6-2 6-4, 2R: 2. kolo: Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) 6-3 5-7 3-6;  Italy, Florence, junior ITF, 44th City of Florence, Grade 2, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Nina STANKOVSKA (SVK) - Milena JEVTOVIC (ITA) 6-2 6-0, 2QR: Denise VALENTE (ITA) 6-3 6-2, Qualifying Final: Valentina GAGGINI (ITA) [8] 6-4 6-3, 1R: Matilde MARIANI (ITA) 3-6 4-6; Anning, China, ATP Challenger, $162,480 +H, KUNMING OPEN, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Fajing SUN (CHN) 6-3 6-1, 2R: Dennis NOVAK (AUT) 6-1 6-1, 3R: Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) 1-6 7-6(0) 1-6.

Laguza won doubles title in Rakovnik

Anna Laguza, EMPIRE Tennis Academy, Rakovnik, Tennis Europe

The member of our academy Anna Laguza has added another title to her collection. She won doubles title and was playing singles semifinal at the Tennis Europe tournament in Rakovnik in the Czech Republic.

Bohemia Cafex Cup Rakovnik tournament was played on clay and it belongs to the Category 1. Anna Laguza, who is coached by Vladimir Platenik, lost in the singles semifinal match to the future winner Taisya Pachkaleva from Russia. But together with Maja Chwalinska from Poland they didn't lose at all and took the doubles title when they beat Nikolova/Siskova in the final (6-3, 6-4).

The interesting thing is that partnering Chwalinska, Anna Laguza won doubles title also at the Kungens Kanna & Drottningens Pris in February 2015.

singles

1R: Cecilia JOHANSEN (FIN) 6-0 6-0

2R: Luisa MEYER AUF DER HEIDE (GER) 6-4 6-1

3R: Ksenia DOMNINA (RUS) 6-4 6-2

QF: Ivana SEBESTOVA (CZE) 6-2 6-3

SF: Taisya PACHKALEVA (RUS) 5-7 6-7(6)

doubles partnering Maja Chwalinska

1R: Kristyna BEDRNOVA / Liliana GAJDOSOVA (CZE) 6-1 6-0

2R: Oana Smaranda CORNEANU (ROM) /Luisa MEYER AUF DER HEIDE (GER) 6-1 6-0

SF: Ekaterina MAKAROVA / Taisya PACHKALEVA (RUS) 2-6 6-1 10-6

F: Vanesa NIKOLOVOVA / Anna SISKOVA (CZE) 6-3 6-4

Photos by: 
www.empire-tennis-academy.com
Galéria: 

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!