Birmingham, Great Britain, WTA Premier, Nature Valley Classic, 936 128 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Donna VEKIC (CRO) 6-1 3-6 6-1, 2R: Alize CORNET (FRA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) ?-?, 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) 3-6 7-5 6-4, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 6-1 3-6 3-6; Mallorca, Spain, WTA International, Mallorca Open, 250 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) 6-4 7-5, 2R: Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) 6-3 6-4, QF: Tatiana MARIA (GER) 6-7(3) 6-4 4-6; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Sofia KENIN (USA) 3-6 6-3 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Cornelia LISTER (SWE) 6-3 6-2, Qualifying Final: Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 4-6 3-6; Ilkley, Great Britain, ITF Womens Circuit, Ilkley Trophy, 100 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Abigail TERE-APISAH (PNG) 2-6 0-2 Retired; Ystad, Sweden, ITF Womens Circuit, Swedish Ladies Ystad, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Andreea Amalia ROSCA [3] 3-6 4-6; Budapest, Hungary, ITF Futures, ETC Budapest Open, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Tommy SZENDREI (SWE) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Patrik KOCZKA (HUN) 6-3 6-1, Qualifying Final: Eduardo DISCHINGER (BRA) 6-3 4-6 0-6.

Birmingham, Great Britain, WTA Premier, Nature Valley Classic, 936 128 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Donna VEKIC (CRO) 6-1 3-6 6-1, 2R: Alize CORNET (FRA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) ?-?, 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) 3-6 7-5 6-4, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 6-1 3-6 3-6; Mallorca, Spain, WTA International, Mallorca Open, 250 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) 6-4 7-5, 2R: Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) 6-3 6-4, QF: Tatiana MARIA (GER) 6-7(3) 6-4 4-6; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Sofia KENIN (USA) 3-6 6-3 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Cornelia LISTER (SWE) 6-3 6-2, Qualifying Final: Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 4-6 3-6; Ilkley, Great Britain, ITF Womens Circuit, Ilkley Trophy, 100 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Abigail TERE-APISAH (PNG) 2-6 0-2 Retired; Ystad, Sweden, ITF Womens Circuit, Swedish Ladies Ystad, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Andreea Amalia ROSCA [3] 3-6 4-6; Budapest, Hungary, ITF Futures, ETC Budapest Open, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Tommy SZENDREI (SWE) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Patrik KOCZKA (HUN) 6-3 6-1, Qualifying Final: Eduardo DISCHINGER (BRA) 6-3 4-6 0-6.

KEN ONISHI reached semifinals at ITF KUALA LUMPUR, MALAYSIA!

Ken Onishi , EMPIRE Trnava Tennis Academy member who is coached by Miloslav Grolmus, has played really well at ITF KUALA LUMPUR, MALAYSIA.

Japanese tennis player  Ken Onishi, who is based at TC EMPIRE Trnava, played 3 difficult matches where he always won in 3 sets, against countryman Tanuma, Dyijkhuizen of Holland and Vilarda of Italy. He lost to Jurabek Karimov of Uzbekistan in straight sets 1:6 and 3:6.
Onishi gained 6 points into the ATP rankings where he now finds himself as number 688 in singles, his personal high is ATP number 684.

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, ITF Futures, ITF Men's Pro Circuit USD 15,000, hard, outdoors:
Ken Onishi (JPN)

1R. kolo: Ryota TANUMA (JPN) 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Marc DIJKHUIZEN (NED) 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Francesco VILARDO (ITA) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-2
SF: Jurabek KARIMOV (UZB) 1-6 3-6

Doubles with: Yuichi ITO (JPN) 
1R: Ryota KISHI (JPN) / Ryota TANUMA (JPN) 6-2 6-4     
QF: Wilfredo GONZALEZ (GUA) / Francesco VILARDO (ITA) [4]  0-6 3-6

Photos by: 
www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!