Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF World Tennis Tour, Shymkent Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Kamilla RAKHIMOVA (RUS) - Ekaterina MAKLAKOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-2, 2R: Anna UKOLOVA (RUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4, QF: Victoria DEMA (UKR) 6-4 7-6(5), SF: Gozal AINITDINOVA (KAZ) [1] 5-7 6-7(7); Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF World Tennis Tour, Shymkent Open, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Markos KALOVELONIS (RUS) 6-1 6-4, 2R: Aleksandre METREVELI (GEO) 6-0 6-4, QF: Roman SAFIULLUN (RUS) 4-6 2-6; 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Teymuraz GABASHVILI (RUS) [2] 6-2 6-4, 2R: 2. kolo: Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) 6-3 5-7 3-6;  Italy, Florence, junior ITF, 44th City of Florence, Grade 2, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Nina STANKOVSKA (SVK) - Milena JEVTOVIC (ITA) 6-2 6-0, 2QR: Denise VALENTE (ITA) 6-3 6-2, Qualifying Final: Valentina GAGGINI (ITA) [8] 6-4 6-3, 1R: Matilde MARIANI (ITA) 3-6 4-6; Anning, China, ATP Challenger, $162,480 +H, KUNMING OPEN, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Fajing SUN (CHN) 6-3 6-1, 2R: Dennis NOVAK (AUT) 6-1 6-1, 3R: Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) 1-6 7-6(0) 1-6.

Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF World Tennis Tour, Shymkent Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Kamilla RAKHIMOVA (RUS) - Ekaterina MAKLAKOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-2, 2R: Anna UKOLOVA (RUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4, QF: Victoria DEMA (UKR) 6-4 7-6(5), SF: Gozal AINITDINOVA (KAZ) [1] 5-7 6-7(7); Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF World Tennis Tour, Shymkent Open, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Markos KALOVELONIS (RUS) 6-1 6-4, 2R: Aleksandre METREVELI (GEO) 6-0 6-4, QF: Roman SAFIULLUN (RUS) 4-6 2-6; 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Teymuraz GABASHVILI (RUS) [2] 6-2 6-4, 2R: 2. kolo: Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) 6-3 5-7 3-6;  Italy, Florence, junior ITF, 44th City of Florence, Grade 2, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Nina STANKOVSKA (SVK) - Milena JEVTOVIC (ITA) 6-2 6-0, 2QR: Denise VALENTE (ITA) 6-3 6-2, Qualifying Final: Valentina GAGGINI (ITA) [8] 6-4 6-3, 1R: Matilde MARIANI (ITA) 3-6 4-6; Anning, China, ATP Challenger, $162,480 +H, KUNMING OPEN, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Fajing SUN (CHN) 6-3 6-1, 2R: Dennis NOVAK (AUT) 6-1 6-1, 3R: Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) 1-6 7-6(0) 1-6.

Kasatkina defeated Kerber for a second time this season

EMPIRE Tennis Academy member Daria Kasatkina being coached by Vladimír Pláteník reached quarterfinals at Premier category WTA Doha. She overwhelmed for a second time in this season WTA ranked number 2 Angelique Kerber of Germany.
Daria Kasatkina in the 1st round defeated in three sets Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM) 3:6, 6:1, 7:5, then in the second round was fighting hard against WTA former world number 1 and current number 2 Angelique Kerber of Germany.
She achieved similar success in January 2017 at WTA Sydney when she triumphed over at that time WTA number 1 in straight sets 7:6(5), 6:2.
Her quarterfinals match with Olympic winner Puig from Puerto Rico was played within two days, she eventually lost in 3 sets 6-4, 5-7, 4-6.

WTA Premier Doha, Qatar, 710 900 USD, hard, outdoor:
Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
1R: Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
2R: Angelique KERBER (GER) 6-4, 0-6, 6-4
QF: Monica PUIG (PUR) 6-4, 5-7, 4-6

 

Photos by: 
www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

Birthdays

Jaroslav Bulant

News

Stay informed on our latest news!