Birmingham, Great Britain, WTA Premier, Nature Valley Classic, 936 128 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Donna VEKIC (CRO) 6-1 3-6 6-1, 2R: Alize CORNET (FRA) ?-?, 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) ?-?; Mallorca, Spain, WTA International, Mallorca Open, 250 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) 6-4 7-5, 2R: ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Sofia KENIN (USA) 3-6 6-3 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Cornelia LISTER (SWE) 6-3 6-2, Qualifying Final: Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 4-6 3-6; Ilkley, Great Britain, ITF Womens Circuit, Ilkley Trophy, 100 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Abigail TERE-APISAH (PNG) ?-?; Ystad, Sweden, ITF Womens Circuit, Swedish Ladies Ystad, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Andreea Amalia ROSCA [3] 3-6 4-6; Budapest, Hungary, ITF Futures, ETC Budapest Open, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Tommy SZENDREI (SWE) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Patrik KOCZKA (HUN) 6-3 6-1, Qualifying Final: Eduardo DISCHINGER (BRA) 6-3 4-6 0-6.

Birmingham, Great Britain, WTA Premier, Nature Valley Classic, 936 128 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Donna VEKIC (CRO) 6-1 3-6 6-1, 2R: Alize CORNET (FRA) ?-?, 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) ?-?; Mallorca, Spain, WTA International, Mallorca Open, 250 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) 6-4 7-5, 2R: ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Sofia KENIN (USA) 3-6 6-3 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Cornelia LISTER (SWE) 6-3 6-2, Qualifying Final: Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 4-6 3-6; Ilkley, Great Britain, ITF Womens Circuit, Ilkley Trophy, 100 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Abigail TERE-APISAH (PNG) ?-?; Ystad, Sweden, ITF Womens Circuit, Swedish Ladies Ystad, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Andreea Amalia ROSCA [3] 3-6 4-6; Budapest, Hungary, ITF Futures, ETC Budapest Open, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Tommy SZENDREI (SWE) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Patrik KOCZKA (HUN) 6-3 6-1, Qualifying Final: Eduardo DISCHINGER (BRA) 6-3 4-6 0-6.

Juhaszova in the final of an ITF tournament in Antalya, Turkey

Vivien Juhaszova, EMPIRE Tennis Academy member being coached by Martin Durdik advanced to the singles final and doubles semi-final at an ITF tournament in Turkey.

Vivien Juhaszova played at the ITF circuit clay court event TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP in Antalya. On her way to the finals she did not even lose a set and she considers her quarterfinal match against the 7th seed Ukrainian Sliusar as the most dramatic one. 
As Vivien Juhaszova said for www.empire-tennis-academy.com : "This match was for sure the hardest one because despite leading in 6-2 and 5-3 the match got a bit more excited, ending 7-5 in the 2nd set."
"I played well during the whole week but in the final it just did not work. I stay here to play one more tournament. I was alone here till now, for the next week my friend comes here," added Vivien Juhaszova that in the fight for the title went down to Serb Danilovic 2:6, 3:6.
Vivien Juhaszova was rewarded with 7 WTA ranking points for reaching the final.

Antalya, Turecko, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, ITF, 10 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 

Vivien Juhaszova (SVK) [1] 
1st round: Daryna GUKASYAN (UKR) [WC] 6-0 6-1 
2nd round: Nonna KURGINYAN (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Quarterfinal: Kateryna SLIUSAR (UKR) [7] 6-3 7-5
Semi-final: Berfu CENGIZ (TUR) [3] 6-1 6-1
Final: Olga DANILOVIC (SRB) [WC] 2-6, 3-6    
Doubles with: Pia KONIG (AUT) [1] 
1st round: Rio KITAGAWA (JPN) / Jennifer RINK (GER) 6-2 6-1 
Quarterfinal: Svetlana IANSITOVA (RUS) / Polina NOVOSELOVA (RUS) 4-1 w.o.
Semi-final: Berfu CENGIZ (TUR) / Olga DANILOVIC (SRB) 0-6 4-6  

Photos by: 
www.empire-tennis-academy.com
Galéria: 

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!