Obidos, Portugal, ITF Womens Circuit, Óbidos Ladies Open 2, 25 000 USD, carpet, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Stefania RUBINI (ITA) 6-3 6-1, 2R: Olga SAEZ LARRA (ESP) 3-6 3-6; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF Futures, Shymkent Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Sergei POGOSIAN (RUS) 6-2 6-1, 2R: Richard MUZAEV (RUS) 5-1 Ret, QF: Pavel KOTOV (RUS) 6-4 3-6 3-6; Santa Margherita Di Pula, Italy, ITF Womens Circuit, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Valeriya SOLOVYEVA (RUS) 6-3 2-6 0-6;  Tunis, Tunisia, ATP Challenger, Tunis Open, 75 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) - Moez ECHARGUI (TUN)/Alexei POPYRIN (AUS) 6-4 6-2, QF: Liam BROADY/Scott CLAYTON (GBR) 6-4 6-1, SF: ?-? Antalya, Turkey, ITF Futures, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) 6-7(1) 5-7; Dothan, AL, USA, ITF Womens Circuit, Hardee's Pro Classic, 80 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Ashley KRATZER (USA) 2-6 4-6.

 

Obidos, Portugal, ITF Womens Circuit, Óbidos Ladies Open 2, 25 000 USD, carpet, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Stefania RUBINI (ITA) 6-3 6-1, 2R: Olga SAEZ LARRA (ESP) 3-6 3-6; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF Futures, Shymkent Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Sergei POGOSIAN (RUS) 6-2 6-1, 2R: Richard MUZAEV (RUS) 5-1 Ret, QF: Pavel KOTOV (RUS) 6-4 3-6 3-6; Santa Margherita Di Pula, Italy, ITF Womens Circuit, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Valeriya SOLOVYEVA (RUS) 6-3 2-6 0-6;  Tunis, Tunisia, ATP Challenger, Tunis Open, 75 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) - Moez ECHARGUI (TUN)/Alexei POPYRIN (AUS) 6-4 6-2, QF: Liam BROADY/Scott CLAYTON (GBR) 6-4 6-1, SF: ?-? Antalya, Turkey, ITF Futures, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) 6-7(1) 5-7; Dothan, AL, USA, ITF Womens Circuit, Hardee's Pro Classic, 80 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Ashley KRATZER (USA) 2-6 4-6.

 

Daria Kasatkina has defeated world number one Angelique Kerber at WTA Sydney

Daria Kasatkina who is coached by Vladimir Platenik, Member of an EMPIRE Trnava Tennis Academy, has overwhelmed the WTA ranked world number one, Angelique Kerber at a prestigious tournament in Sydney. 

The Apia International Sydney is held in Sydney, Australia before the Australian Open which is the first Grand Slam of the year.  The WTA Premier Tournament has funding of $776 000 USD.
Daria Kasatkina defeated Hungarian Timea Babos in the first round in a dramatic duel and then in the second round overwhelmed German player Angelique Kerber 7-6(5), 6-2.
It is interesting that Elina Svitolina, another Member of the Empire Tennis Academy, achieved very similar result last week at WTA event in Brisbane, she also defeated last year's winner of the Australian Open and the US Open.

Sydney, Australia, Apia International Sydney, WTA Premier, 776 000 USD, hard, outdoor:
Daria Kasatkina (RUS)

1st round: Timea BABOS (HUN) 3-6 6-4 6-2
2nd round: Angelique KERBER (GER) 7-6(5), 6-2!
3rd round: Johanna KONTA (GBR) 3-6 5-7
Doubles with: Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS)
1st round: Liezel HUBER (USA) / Maria SANCHEZ (USA) 1-6, 6-4, 10-7

QF: Andreja KLEPAC (SLO)/Maria Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) w.o.

Photos by: 
Martin Sidorjak, www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!