Montreal, Canada, WTA Premier 5, Coupe Rogers présentée par Banque Nationale, 2 820 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU)  6-3 6-7(5) 4-3 retired, 3R: Johanna KONTA (GBR) 6-3 6-4, QF: Elise MERTENS (BEL) 7-5 6-3, SF: Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 3-6 3-6 ; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Maria SAKKARI (GRE) 6-4 4-6 6-1, 2R: Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) 0-6 2-6; 1QR, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Katherine SEBOV (CAN) 6-4 7-6(4), Qualifying Final: Jennifer BRADY (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-2, 1R: Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) 4-6 6-4 7-5, 2R: Julia GOERGES (GER) 6-2 4-6 3-6; Landisville, PA, USA, ITF Womens Circuit, Koser Jewelers $60,000 Tennis Challenge, hard, outdoor: 1R, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Hayley CARTER (USA) 6-2 6-2, 2R: Francesca DI LORENZO (USA) 6-3 6-2, QF: Priscilla HON (AUS) 6-7(5) 0-3 retired; Novi Sad, Serbia, ITF Futures, MERDIDIANA OPEN 1, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Milos NIKOLIC (SRB) 6-1 6-4, 2R: Boris BUTULIJA (SRB) 6-3 6-3, QF: Tomislav JOTOVSKI (MKD) 4-6 7-5 6-3, SF: Simone RONCALLI (ITA) 6-4 6-7(7) 5-7; Hechingen, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, boso Ladies Open Hechingen, clay, outdoor: 1R, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Chiara SCHOLL (USA) 7-5 4-6 1-6; Warsaw, Poland, ITF Womens Circuit, Warsaw Sports Group Open 2018, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Anastasiya SHOSHYNA (UKR) 1-5 retired; Koksijde, Belgium, ITF Womens Circuit, FLANDERS LADIES TROPHY KOKSIJDE 2018, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Eleonora MOLINARO (LUX)  6-7(4) 1-6.

Montreal, Canada, WTA Premier 5, Coupe Rogers présentée par Banque Nationale, 2 820 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU)  6-3 6-7(5) 4-3 retired, 3R: Johanna KONTA (GBR) 6-3 6-4, QF: Elise MERTENS (BEL) 7-5 6-3, SF: Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 3-6 3-6 ; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Maria SAKKARI (GRE) 6-4 4-6 6-1, 2R: Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) 0-6 2-6; 1QR, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Katherine SEBOV (CAN) 6-4 7-6(4), Qualifying Final: Jennifer BRADY (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-2, 1R: Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) 4-6 6-4 7-5, 2R: Julia GOERGES (GER) 6-2 4-6 3-6; Landisville, PA, USA, ITF Womens Circuit, Koser Jewelers $60,000 Tennis Challenge, hard, outdoor: 1R, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Hayley CARTER (USA) 6-2 6-2, 2R: Francesca DI LORENZO (USA) 6-3 6-2, QF: Priscilla HON (AUS) 6-7(5) 0-3 retired; Novi Sad, Serbia, ITF Futures, MERDIDIANA OPEN 1, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Milos NIKOLIC (SRB) 6-1 6-4, 2R: Boris BUTULIJA (SRB) 6-3 6-3, QF: Tomislav JOTOVSKI (MKD) 4-6 7-5 6-3, SF: Simone RONCALLI (ITA) 6-4 6-7(7) 5-7; Hechingen, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, boso Ladies Open Hechingen, clay, outdoor: 1R, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Chiara SCHOLL (USA) 7-5 4-6 1-6; Warsaw, Poland, ITF Womens Circuit, Warsaw Sports Group Open 2018, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Anastasiya SHOSHYNA (UKR) 1-5 retired; Koksijde, Belgium, ITF Womens Circuit, FLANDERS LADIES TROPHY KOKSIJDE 2018, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Eleonora MOLINARO (LUX)  6-7(4) 1-6.

Belinda Bencic reached singles semifinals and won doubles at Poitiers

EMPIRE Trnava Tennis Academy member Belinda Bencic was playing ITF 100 000 INTERNATIONAUX FEMININS DE LA VIENNE.

ITF 100 000 INTERNATIONAUX FEMININS DE LA VIENNE was played with excellent participation on hard surface and indoors. Bencic defeated Czech Denisa Allertova, Niculescu of Romania and her doubles partner Yanina Wickmayer of Belgium in the quarters. She lost to another Belgian player Alison Van Uytvanck in the semis. She was more successful with Wickmayer in doubles  finals where they overwhelmed combination Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) / Nicola GEUER (GER) in two straight sets.
Swiss player gets 50 points into the WTA rankings, which puts her to number 162 in the world.

Poitiers, France, ITF Womens Circuit, INTERNATIONAUX FEMININS DE LA VIENNE, 100 000 USD, hard, indoors:

Belinda Bencic (SUI)
1R: Denisa ALLERTOVÁ (CZE) 6-1 6-1
2R: Monica NICULESCU (ROU) 7-6(7) 6-3
QF: Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 6-4 6-3
SF: Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL) 3-6 2-6

Doubles with: Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL)
1R: Bernarda PERA (USA) / Eva WACANNO (NED) 7-5 6-3
QF: Monica NICULESCU (ROU) / Tereza SMITKOVA (CZE) 3-6 6-2 [10-6]
SF: Maria IRIGOYEN (ARG) / Cornelia LISTER (SWE) [1] 6-2 6-0
FINALS: Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) / Nicola GEUER (GER) [2] 7-6(7) 6-3!!! DOUBLES TITLE
 

Photos by: 
Ivan Kopčáni, www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!